Table 1

Number of children, their gender and the number of data collections within the accidental, inherited bleeding disorders and abuse groups according to their independent mobility

AccidentalInherited bleeding disorderAbusedTotal
No of children328106346780
Male14581208434
Female16815138321
Unknown1510025
No of collections256813013464211
Pre-mobile9321361071175
Mobile163611652393036
No of collections per child
(median and range)
8 (1–24)12 (1–36)1