Table 2

Total numbers of individual children from England and Wales admitted to Paediatric Intensive Care Unit in England and Wales per year by primary diagnosis group

2004–20062005–20072006–20082007–20092008–20102009–20112010–20122011–20133 year % change
Blood/lymphatic829811411911210710711439.0%
Body wall and cavities233237235252249246222208−10.7%
Cardiovascular3104312531723202328634093476352813.7%
Endocrine/metabolic24627329029630030531231628.5%
Gastrointestinal7127067427748017957897505.3%
Infection54457160065168467464663416.5%
Multisystem222626232428323559.1%
Musculoskeletal39039540541440541843649025.6%
Neurological127512921317134213511330135413556.3%
Oncology3963974003933964024154011.3%
Other47348650652352852555459525.8%
Respiratory2501254926302855292130193128320528.1%
Trauma513491464438425419411382−25.5%
Unknown6261343964707252−16.1%
Totals10 55310 70710 93511 32111 54611 74711 95412 065