Table 3

Patient needs for assessment, investigation and management for overall sample (all segments) and by hospital site

TotalSite ASite BSite CSite DSite ESite F
n%n%n%n%n%n%n%
Number at site3020532476348497740427
Clinical skill neededNil needed742.5%132.4%71.5%30.9%142.8%212.8%163.7%
Illness clinician with paediatric support available119639.6%24646.2%19240.3%10730.7%16433.0%30441.1%18342.9%
Injury clinician93330.9%20037.6%16033.6%16948.6%91.8%22830.8%16739.1%
Specialist paediatrician632.1%254.7%81.7%205.7%20.4%50.7%30.7%
Other specialist2066.8%366.8%5210.9%308.6%153.0%506.8%235.4%
Pharmacist only52417.4%101.9%5712.0%185.2%29258.8%11715.8%307.0%
Missing240.8%20.4%00.0%10.3%10.2%152.0%51.2%
Investigations neededBasic investigations61220.3%11221.1%10522.1%7922.7%6613.3%17423.5%7617.8%
Throat/urine/stool swabs1334.4%295.5%265.5%92.6%173.4%243.2%286.6%
Basic radiology61020.2%13525.4%8618.1%10028.7%357.0%14820.0%10624.8%
Specialist radiology592.0%81.5%61.3%72.0%132.6%141.9%112.6%
Pathology/bloods30710.2%5911.1%4910.3%3810.9%326.4%8411.4%4510.5%
Blood cultures401.3%30.6%102.1%82.3%20.4%91.2%81.9%
Lumbar puncture40.1%10.2%10.2%20.6%00.0%00.0%00.0%
Other Ix451.5%132.4%91.9%61.7%61.2%60.8%51.2%
Treatment needsReassurance only100733.3%21941.2%18939.7%11633.3%14529.2%16121.8%17741.5%
Basic oral, topical or inhaler Rx139046.0%17532.9%18438.7%17450.0%27555.3%46462.7%11827.6%
Minor injury Rx40313.3%7313.7%6914.5%6518.7%5210.5%709.5%7417.3%
Oral fluids2177.2%275.1%234.8%318.9%469.3%729.7%184.2%
NG or IV fluids852.8%142.6%173.6%102.9%122.4%233.1%92.1%
Inpatient delivered Rx973.2%213.9%194.0%123.4%142.8%172.3%143.3%
Mental health Rx210.7%40.8%00.0%10.3%51.0%50.7%61.4%
  • IV, intravenous; Ix, investigations; NG, nasogastric; Rx, treatment.