Table 2

Patient characteristics for the overall sample (all segments) and by hospital site

Total sampleSite ASite BSite CSite DSite ESite F
n%n%n%n%n%n%n%
Number at site3020100%53218%47616%34812%49716%74025%42714%
Age (years)Mean6.136.125.916.694.726.497.00
Range(0–17.9)(0–17.9)(0–15.9)(0–15.9)(0–15.7)(0–17.7)(0–17.9)
% (n) aged <5 years159252.7%29154.7%24551.5%16046.0%32866.0%36248.9%20648.2%
Segment1. Well CYP with transient acute illness147248.7%24746.4%21144.3%13137.6%34970.2%35748.2%17741.5%
2. Complex LTC/disability361.2%81.5%173.6%41.1%20.4%20.3%30.7%
3. Exacerbation LTC953.1%152.8%183.8%123.4%183.6%223.0%102.3%
4. Injury128642.6%24846.6%20943.9%18753.7%11222.5%30741.5%22352.2%
5. Mental health200.7%30.6%00.0%10.3%51.0%50.7%61.4%
6. Non-trauma surgery943.1%101.9%153.2%113.2%71.4%435.8%81.9%
7. Safeguarding170.6%10.2%61.3%20.6%40.8%40.5%00.0%
Illness typeNot applicable*142847.3%26349.4%23248.7%20258.0%12825.8%36148.8%24256.7%
Abdominal pain1204.0%152.8%163.4%102.9%295.8%344.6%163.7%
Breathing difficulties1765.8%366.8%316.5%164.6%418.2%344.6%184.2%
Diarrhoea1304.3%193.6%194.0%154.3%295.8%324.3%163.7%
Febrile illness70023.2%12122.7%9419.7%5616.1%18537.2%16522.3%7918.5%
Neonatal642.1%61.1%214.4%92.6%183.6%81.1%20.5%
Other2076.9%417.7%377.8%174.9%326.4%567.6%245.6%
Rash1344.4%203.8%153.2%133.7%204.0%445.9%225.2%
Seizure612.0%112.1%112.3%102.9%153.0%60.8%81.9%
Clinical severityNot ill/injured69523.0%397.3%13327.9%318.9%24048.3%21929.6%337.7%
Mild181460.1%40275.6%26856.3%23166.4%17034.2%42657.6%31774.2%
Moderate37312.4%7013.2%6213.0%7521.6%6212.5%516.9%5312.4%
Severe331.1%40.8%61.3%72.0%71.4%70.9%20.5%
Life-threatening70.2%20.4%00.0%00.0%30.6%10.1%10.2%
Missing/not scored**983.2%152.8%71.5%41.1%153.0%364.9%214.9%
  • Notes, All total N are 3020.

  • *Illness type not applicable to mental health, injury, surgery and safeguarding segments.

  • **Severity score not recorded.

  • CYP, children and young people; LTC, long-term condition.