Table 4

Destinations and potential alternative destinations for whole sample and by hospital site

TotalSite ASite BSite CSite DSite ESite F
n%n%n%n%n%n%n%
Numbers by site3020532476348497740427
Recorded destinationHome with no planned follow-up170356.4%38472.2%22246.6%19255.2%23246.7%42056.8%25359.3%
Left before seen983.2%152.8%71.5%41.1%153.0%364.9%214.9%
Home with GP follow-up44614.8%163.0%10021.0%4412.6%17535.2%658.8%4610.8%
Home with ED follow-up501.7%101.9%214.4%10.3%00.0%111.5%71.6%
Home with paediatric ward follow-up250.8%40.8%30.6%20.6%81.6%70.9%10.2%
Home with CAMHS follow-up20.1%10.2%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%10.2%
Home with community nurse follow-up371.2%30.6%122.5%51.4%122.4%20.3%30.7%
Home with OPD follow-up32410.7%448.3%418.6%6518.7%295.8%9512.8%5011.7%
PASSU admission1063.5%50.9%71.5%41.1%51.0%648.6%214.9%
Inpatient admission2297.6%509.4%6313.2%318.9%214.2%405.4%245.6%
Potential destination according to clinical need
Managed at home if family self-confident170756.5%17733.3%28359.5%22664.9%27555.3%55975.5%18743.8%
Home if could access telephone advice1896.3%478.8%479.9%216.0%275.4%141.9%337.7%
Home if visited at least daily by nurses210.7%20.4%81.7%30.9%10.2%50.7%20.5%
Home if attend clinic/ED daily411.4%40.8%296.1%30.9%00.0%10.1%40.9%
Observation needed 0–6 hours67322.3%22842.9%347.1%5716.4%15030.2%618.2%14333.5%
Observation needed 6–12 hours712.4%132.4%112.3%41.1%81.6%233.1%122.8%
Admission/observation >12 hours2107.0%468.6%5411.3%257.2%214.2%405.4%245.6%
Missing1083.6%152.8%102.1%92.6%153.0%375.0%225.2%
Would admission have been necessary with health education
Still necessary154151.0%31058.3%29461.8%23868.4%459.1%35948.5%29569.1%
Yes not necessary if had prior health education127542.2%21039.5%17637.0%10931.3%27555.3%37350.4%13230.9%
Missing2046.8%122.3%61.3%10.3%17735.6%81.1%00.0%
  • All groups sum to 100% with total n=3020.

  • ED, emergency department; GP, general practitioner; PASSU, paediatric short stay assessment unit.