Table 1

Distribution of demographical characteristics in patients from the National Cancer Registry with and without linked HES or CPRD records

Linked to HES (1997–2006)Linked to CPRD (1989–2006)
YesNoYesNo
CountPer centCountPer centCountPer centCountPer cent
Total395911021819618
Sex
 Female176644.649945.37943.6445446.3
 Male219355.460354.710256.4516453.7
Age at diagnosis
 0–4 years95424.117415.83619.9207921.6
 5–11 years118029.829927.15429.8273728.5
 12–18 years94823.932229.24424.3232524.2
 19–24 years87722.230727.94726.0247725.8
Tumour location
 Supratentorial101125.525823.45027.6213422.2
 Midline41010.424622.32916.0136514.2
 Cerebellum58614.8716.42513.8125513.0
 Brainstem3609.1534.8168.87187.5
 Ventricles942.4111.021.12442.5
 Meninges1032.6262.452.82712.8
 Cranial nerves1343.4373.473.94014.2
 Other126131.940036.34726.0323033.6
Tumour morphology
 Astrocytoma
  pilocytic68917.41079.72413.3116012.1
  all other subtypes93123.516715.24022.1217122.6
 Embryonal tumour63015.9504.52212.2121012.6
 Glioma47712.01059.5179.4115612.0
 Choroid plexus tumour2997.6484.495.06326.6
 Sellar region tumour2305.817916.2189.98498.8
 Germ cell tumour1453.7373.452.83273.4
 Nerve sheath tumour1363.4393.573.92993.1
 Meningioma1032.6211.973.92622.7
 Pineal gland tumour431.1131.273.9921.0
 Haemangioma190.5373.400.01081.1
 Other specified tumour942.41089.8105.52642.7
 Unspecified neoplasm1634.119117.3158.3108811.3
Tumour behaviour
 Benign57214.412911.72614.4137614.3
 Borderline83821.258352.95630.9239724.9
 Malignant254964.439035.49954.7584560.8
  • CPRD, Clinical Practice Research Datalink; HES, Hospital Episode Statistics.