Table 2

Prevalence of drug use according to anatomical (first ATC level) and therapeutic (second ATC level) classes and age (per 100 children)

All
n=133 800
<2 years
n=20 531
2–5 years
n=29 800
6–12 years
n=49 709
13–17 years
n=33 760
All drug classes8497918076
Nervous system6791806052
 Analgesics6589785850
 Anaesthetics12381472
 Psycholeptics21224
Respiratory system5871745344
 Nasal preparations4562603831
 Antihistamines for systemic use3128462921
 Cough and cold preparations219322219
 Drugs for obstructive airway diseases142219129
Anti-infectives for systemic use5063684139
 Antibacterials for systemic use4962674038
 Antivirals for systemic use11111
Alimentary tract and metabolism5086574034
 Drugs for functional gastrointestinal disorders2531292319
 Vitamins225829146
 Antidiarrhoeals, intestinal anti-inflammatory/anti-infective agents14311997
 Stomatological preparations1138458
 Drugs for acid related disorders1018989
 Antiemetics and antinauseants791065
 Drugs for constipation56743
Musculoskeletal system3839433439
 Anti-inflammatory and antirheumatic products3739433336
 Topical products for joint and muscular pain401510
Dermatologicals3557382632
 Antiseptics and disinfectants1732221212
 Corticosteroids, dermatological preparations10161297
 Antifungals for dermatological use817767
 Emollients and protectives822943
 Antibiotics and chemotherapeutics for dermatological use79966
 Antiacne preparations400313
Systemic hormonal preparations, excluding sex hormones and insulin2541361815
 Corticosteroids for systemic use2441361814
Sensory organs2341321612
 Ophthalmologicals15331999
 Otologicals10161884
Blood and blood forming organs622524
 Antianaemic preparations35412
 Antihaemorrhagics315001
 Blood substitutes and perfusion solutions14111
Antiparasitic products, insecticides and repellents43843
  Anthelmintics43742
Genitourinary system and sex hormones311111
 Sex hormones and modulators of the genital system300010
  • Data for anatomical and therapeutic classes with an overall prevalence of use <1% are not shown.

  • All differences of prevalence of use of anatomical classes between age groups were statistically significant (p<0.0001).

  • ATC, Anatomical Therapeutic Chemical.