Table 4

Criteria used in PEWS from electronic survey

CriterionDGH
n=58
Tertiary
n=19
Total
n=77
NumberPer centNumberPer centNumberPer cent
Respiratory rate5289.71684.26888.3
Heart rate5289.71684.26888.3
Oxygen saturation4577.61473.75976.6
Abnormal consciousness4170.71368.45470.3
Respiratory effort3967.2947.44862.3
Nurse concern3356.9947.44254.5
Systolic blood pressure2848.31368.44153.2
Oxygen therapy3458.6736.84153.2
Temperature2848.3736.83545.5
Shock2950.0526.33444.2
Doctor concern2339.7842.13140.3
Respiratory arrest2136.2736.82836.4
Stridor/wheeze1932.8631.62532.5
Apnoea2034.5421.12431.2
Prolonged seizure1627.6421.12026.0
Remaining criteria (criterion from original survey in bold)Range of number of sites using criteria
Exhaustion15–20
Burns >10%, mean blood pressure, artificial airway, nebulised medication, meningococcaemia, diabetic ketoacidosis, major trauma, need for ventilation10–14
Central line (temporary), abnormal coagulation, inotrope infusion, capillary refill time, abnormal serum sodium, fluid bolus >10 mL/kg, arrhythmia, abnormal serum potassium, urine output, scidosis5–9
Airways threat, cardiac pacing (temporary), neutropenia2–4
Abdominal pus drainage, abdominal pain >12 years of age, bilious vomiting, bleeding or blood loss, anaphylaxis, burns >5%, persistent vomiting postsurgery, predisposing risk (premature or special needs), parental concern, post-ICU discharge1
  • DGH, district general hospital; PEWS, paediatric early warning systems.