Table 2

Sleep variables by trial arm status at each wave of data collection, for children with body mass index data at age 6 (N=193)

7 Months (Baseline)1 Year2 Years6 Years
Sleep variablesInterv (N=97–101)Control (N=87–92)Interv (N=68–93)Control (N=67–88)p ValueInterv (N=87)Control (N=83)p ValueInterv (N=62–101)Control (N=50–90)p Value
Sleep problem10010036550.0128340.4780.8
Severity of problem0.020.60.1
 No sleep problem00654672667364
 Mild222591915132028
 Moderate3830171591674
 Severe414510203503
Wakings (n)2.5 (1.4)2.4 (1.2)1.3 (1.2)1.7 (1.6)0.080.3 (0.5)0.2 (0.4)0.2
Waking duration (minutes)43.4 (40.7)48.9 (92.6)28.1 (42.8)35.8 (54.3)0.44.1 (5.8)2.7 (4.7)0.2
Sleep duration (hours)10.5 (1.3)10.7 (1.3)11.3 (1.0)11.3 (0.8)1.010.8 (0.6)10.8 (0.6)0.9
  • All are mean (SD), except for sleep problem presence and severity, which are %.

  • Sleep problem at age 6 years is defined as moderate or severe sleep problems. Interv, intervention arm.