Table 2

 Physicians and nurses, density per 100 000 population and a comparison of this density with that in South Africa

Doctors/100 000 popul-ation,2004Compar-ison with South Africa (%)Nurses/100 000 popul-ation, 2004Compar-ison with South Africa (%)
Human resources for health basic data (last updated 26 October 2004).
South Africa69.2100388.0100
Brazil51.574205.653
Malawi1.1225.67
Rwanda1.9321.05
United Republic2.3336.69
of Tanzania
Liberia2.335.92
Mozambique2.4420.55
Chad2.5415.14
Ethiopia2.9418.95
Eritrea3.0416.04
Niger3.3523.16
Central African Republic3.558.82
Gambia3.5512.53
Burkina Faso4.0626.07
Somalia4.0619.05
Mali4.4612.63
Uganda4.775.41
Burundi5.2728.57
Togo5.7816.74
Zimbabwe5.7854.214
Benin5.8820.45
Democratic6.91044.211
Republic
of the Congo