Table 4

Publications per journal type by 5 year period

Journal type1980–841985–891990–941995–99Total
n%n%n%n%n%
Missing records = 3
Paediatrics/perinatal medicine1728232558301563625432
Sub-speciality medicine1321171837191363120326
Public health91521234222531212516
General Medicine152517182714551311415
Health economics/health policy/methods0033158225405
Dentistry58677451233
Pharmacology233332113192
Other0022321061
Total6110092100192100439100784100