Table 2

Factors associated with symptom control or PEF control in univariate analysis

Symptom control (%)PEF control (%)
No (n=125)Yes (n=42)p valueNo (n=78)Yes (n=89)p value
Age >10 years35.235.70.9528.241.60.07
Boys68.850.00.0361.566.30.52
Sensitised to mites81.273.80.3184.075.00.16
Sensitised to pollens54.752.40.7961.347.60.08
Perennial asthma60.059.50.9570.550.60.01
Perennial allergic rhinitis54.840.50.1148.753.40.54
Seasonal allergic rhinitis21.711.90.1617.920.40.68
Atopic dermatitis35.530.90.5946.123.90.003
Family history of asthma: father22.510.50.1122.417.10.40
Gas cooker86.995.10.1590.987.20.45
Moulds within the home16.914.30.6925.6 7.90.002
Wall to wall carpets62.147.60.1057.759.10.85
Passive smoking
    At least one smoker within the home40.621.40.0339.732.20.31
    Mother smoking within the home23.614.30.2030.812.60.004
Compliance
    Understands how medication works60.885.70.00361.571.90.16
    Takes the prescribed doses45.671.40.00437.265.20.001
    Adequate technique for inhaler use44.061.90.0547.449.40.80