Table 1

Investigations

InvestigationResultNormal value
White cell count10×109/l4–11×109/l
Urea7.6 mmol/l2.1–6.5 mmol/l
24 hour urine collection
    Creatinine clearance80 ml/min/1.73 m290–150 ml/min/1.73 m2
    Protein excretion0.17 g/day0.01–0.1 g/day
    CatecholaminesNormal
Complement levels
    C31.950.9–1.8
    C40.360.1–0.4
CalciumNormal
Angiotensin converting enzymeNormal
ImmunoglobulinsNormal
Chest x rayNormal
CT headNormal
EchocardiogramNormal
Prothrombotic screenNormal
ANCA/ANANegative
HLA-B27Negative
Rheumatoid factorNegative
Toxocara/Toxoplasma serologyNormal