Table 1

Income poverty in the developing world (population living on less than a dollar a day)

As percentage of populationMillions
198719931998198719931998
East Asia and the Pacific26.625.215.3415.1431.9278.3
Eastern Europe and Central Asia0.24.05.11.118.324.0
Latin America and the Caribbean15.315.315.663.770.878.2
Middle East and North Africa11.58.47.325.021.520.9
South Asia44.942.440.0474.4505.1522.0
Sub-Saharan Africa46.649.646.3217.2273.3290.9
Total28.728.524.31196.51320.91214.2
  • Source: World Bank website.