Table 5

Outcome by aetiology

Intact Mild Moderate Severe Profound Dead Unknown Total
Accident10.5%0.0%5.3%0.0%0.0%84.2%0.0%100%
Congenital9.1%9.1%0.0%9.1%0.0%72.7%0.0%100%
Infection26.4%5.5%0.9%2.7%0.9%60.0%3.6%100%
Others28.6%9.5%4.8%4.8%4.8%47.6%0.0%100%
Unknown47.5%5.0%5.0%7.5%0.0%30.0%5.0%100%
Metabolic60.0%0.0%0.0%6.7%0.0%26.7%6.7%100%
Epilepsy71.4%0.0%3.6%7.1%0.0%17.9%0.0%100%
Intoxication48.3%13.8%10.3%0.0%0.0%3.4%24.1%100%
  • Aetiology specific late mortality and morbidity (median follow up 13 months).