Table 3

Patient blood chemistry measurements and calculated variables (Cl load and Clcalc)

Patient 1 Patient 2 Patient 3 Patient 4 Patient 5
Plasma Na (mmol/l)135138132149141
Plasma Cl (mmol/l)110111108124113
Normal saline given (ml/kg)80908018085
Volume normal saline given (l)1.761.530.350.95.3
Cl load (mmol)26923454138811
Clcalc(mmol/l)112112112117112