Table 1

Number and standardised fracture rate by site and district

S. WalesPorvooJamtlandsNorwegian
No.Rate/1000No.Rate/1000No.Rate/1000No.Rate/1000
Skull490.7310.1010.04140.21
Face/nose771.1290.8460.23400.62
Vertebra20.0300.0040.1630.05
Scapula50.0700.0000.00180.28
Ribs/sternui60.0800.0000.00180.28
Clavicle1522.22191.87351.401021.58
Humerus1752.56201.82361.44550.87
Radius/ulna88812.89524.741295.091312.09
Carpal1321.8700.0080.312684.27
Metacarpa1952.7040.37180.70630.98
Fingers3515.04383.46522.061081.7
Pelvis70.1010.0910.0420.03
Femur 220.3130.2870.29180.28
Patella60.0800.0010.0490.14
Tib/fib1602.31222.05522.10630.98
Tars/meta1191.7210.10230.92871.38
Toes   1011.43201.84120.48540.87
Multiple160.2300.0000.00220.34
Total246335.5019017.5628515.27107516.95
Crude rate (95% CI)36.09 (34.7–37.5)17.75 (15.2–20.3)15.47 (13.9–17.0)16.86 (15.9–17.9)
Pop 0–14y68 23110 70424 87463 751