Table 4

Positive predictive value (PPV) of cases notified to the APSU (May 1993 to December 1996)

Condition under surveillanceTotal reportsValid reports (n)Invalid reports (n)Unknown (n)PPV 1 (%)PPV 2 (%)PPV3 (%)
ConfirmedProbableDuplicatesErrors
Acute flaccid paralysis77540161670.188.590.9
Arthrogryposis multiplex congenita39140519035.941.248.7
Childhood dementia22392246109152.053.554.7
Congenital adrenal hyperplasia80320383740.076.287.5
Congenital and neonatal varicella4935067171.481.483.7
Congenital rubella773642412152.075.583.1
Drowning/near drowning4952500377619150.554.658.0
Extrahepatic biliary atresia273110093462440.361.174.4
Haemolytic uraemic syndrome1907709414540.580.290.0
Haemorrhagic disease of the newborn6515216131926.234.750.8
HIV/AIDS1899007191947.676.385.2
Kawasaki disease3661490416611040.745.851.9
Rett syndrome18678333632759.774.079.0
Severe combined immunodeficiency31130135041.972.283.9
Subacute sclerosing panencephalitis84031050.080.087.5
  • PPV1, all valid reports/total reports.

  • PPV2, all valid reports/(total reports − duplicates).

  • PPV3, all valid reports + duplicates/total reports.